A quiet power supply can dramatically improve a PC’s acoustics, especially in a media center, workstation, home server, or compact gaming build. The best fanless computer power supplies eliminate fan noise entirely, while zero-RPM models keep their fans stopped during light workloads.
This roundup compares 10 options across true fanless, semi-passive, and low-noise designs. We focus on efficiency, capacity, modern GPU support, modular cabling, compatibility, and the practical limits of each power-supply type.
Best 10 Fanless Computer Power Supplies Picks for 2026
Premium Silent Power
Seasonic PRIME TX-700 Fanless 700W
- 700W fully modular ATX output
- 80 Plus Titanium efficiency
- Fanless design for quiet builds
Best For: High-efficiency, low-noise ATX desktops
Compact Silent Power
FOSA Mini ITX Fanless DC Supply
- Ultra-compact Mini ITX module
- Fanless operation for quiet spaces
- Overvoltage and short-circuit protection
Best For: Compatible Mini ITX systems with DC input
Modern Quiet Power
CORSAIR RM850e 2025 850W ATX 3.1
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
- Native 12V-2x6 cable included
- Low-noise 120mm fan
Best For: Modern high-performance ATX builds
Quiet White ATX 3.1 Power
Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow 750W
- 750W, 80 PLUS Gold, and ATX 3.1 compliant
- Smart Zero Fan for low-load quiet operation
- Native 600W PCIe 5.1 connector
Best For: White gaming PCs with modern GPUs and quiet low-load operation
Platinum High-End Power
- 1200W output with 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 with 600W 12V-2x6 cable
- Temperature-based silent 0RPM fan mode
Best For: High-end gaming PCs and workstations needing major power headroom
Reliable ATX Value
- 750W output with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
- Native 12V-2x6 connector and 3-year warranty
Best For: Modern mid-range to high-end desktop builds
Silent-Mode Performance
- 850W ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platform
- 0RPM fanless mode based on temperature and output
- Fully modular cables with native 12V-2x6 support
Best For: Quiet-focused gaming PC builds
Long-Warranty Modular Choice
- 850W fully modular ATX 3.1 design
- Cybenetics Gold efficiency up to 91%
- Native 12V-2x6 connector and 10-year warranty
Best For: Long-term, cable-managed gaming and desktop builds
Premium Silent Power – Seasonic PRIME TX-700 Fanless 700W
Seasonic PS SSR-700TL Prime FANLESS TX-700 700W ATX 80+ Titanium Fully Modular
Check Price On AmazonFor builders seeking fanless computer power supplies, the Seasonic PRIME TX-700 combines a 700W ATX design with fully modular cabling and 80 Plus Titanium efficiency. Its fanless construction is suited to systems where minimizing mechanical noise is a priority.
Best For: Quiet, high-efficiency ATX desktop builds with a 700W power requirement.
Pros:
- Fanless design supports silent operation.
- 80 Plus Titanium efficiency.
- Fully modular ATX cabling.
- 700W output suits many performance-oriented PCs.
Cons:
- ATX form factor is not intended for Mini ITX-only spaces.
- Its 700W capacity may be more than needed for basic systems.
The PRIME TX-700 is the strongest choice here for a conventional desktop that needs substantial output without relying on an actively spinning PSU fan.
Compact Silent Power – FOSA Mini ITX Fanless DC Supply
This compact option among fanless computer power supplies is designed for Mini ITX builds and delivers DC power through a small internal module. Its fanless operation, coated PCBA, and built-in overvoltage and short-circuit protection suit space-constrained systems.
Best For: Mini ITX PCs, home theater systems, and quiet office builds using a compatible 16–24V DC input.
Pros:
- Ultra-compact Mini ITX form factor.
- Fanless operation for noise-sensitive environments.
- Overvoltage and short-circuit protection.
- Coated PCBA is designed for durability.
Cons:
- Supplied details conflict on rated output, listing both 350W and 200W; verify the specification before buying.
- Requires a compatible 16–24V DC input rather than standard AC wall power.
- Its 0–40°C operating range may limit hotter environments.
This is a specialized Mini ITX solution rather than a conventional ATX PSU. Confirm the input, wattage, connectors, and motherboard requirements carefully before installation.
Quiet High-Capacity Choice – Thermaltake GF1 850W Quiet ATX PSU
The Thermaltake GF1 is not fully fanless, but its Smart Zero Fan mode makes it a practical alternative for shoppers comparing fanless computer power supplies. It provides 850W, fully modular cabling, 80 Plus Gold certification, and a 140mm fluid-bearing fan designed for quiet operation.
Best For: Higher-power ATX gaming or performance PCs that need quiet operation and flexible modular cabling.
Pros:
- 850W output for demanding systems.
- Smart Zero Fan mode helps minimize unwanted noise.
- Fully modular ATX design.
- 10-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- It is not a continuously fanless power supply.
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency is below the Titanium rating of the Seasonic option.
- The 850W capacity may be unnecessary for modest PCs.
The GF1 is best viewed as a quiet, high-output compromise: its fan can remain off in suitable conditions, while the 140mm fan provides active cooling when required.
Modern Quiet Power – CORSAIR RM850e 2025 850W ATX 3.1
The CORSAIR RM850e is another quiet active-cooled alternative to fanless computer power supplies. This 850W fully modular ATX unit supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platforms, includes a native 12V-2×6 cable, and uses a 120mm rifle-bearing fan with a low-noise fan curve.
Best For: Modern ATX builds using newer PCIe 5.1 graphics platforms and requiring 850W of power.
Pros:
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready.
- Native 12V-2×6 cable included.
- Fully modular cabling simplifies installation.
- 105°C-rated capacitors and Modern Standby compatibility.
Cons:
- It uses a fan, so it is not fully fanless.
- Its 7-year warranty is shorter than the Thermaltake GF1’s listed 10 years.
- 850W may exceed the needs of lower-power systems.
Choose the RM850e when current connectivity and transient-power support matter more than a completely fanless design. Its low-noise fan approach targets quiet operation while retaining active cooling.
High-Capacity Gold Power – Cooler Master MWE Gold 850 V2
For builders comparing fanless computer power supplies, note that the Cooler Master MWE Gold 850 V2 is not fully fanless: it uses a 12 cm fan with a semi-fanless low-noise mode. Its 850W output, 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, and fully modular design make it a practical choice for powerful desktop systems.
Best For: High-performance PCs that need 850W of capacity, flexible cabling, and quieter operation at suitable loads.
Pros:
- 850W output with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and Cybenetics Gold certification.
- Fully modular flat black cables help reduce clutter and improve airflow.
- Two EPS connectors support compatibility with current-generation motherboards.
- Rated for operation up to 50°C and backed by a five-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- It has a 12 cm fan, so it is not a genuinely fanless power supply.
- Its ATX form factor and 850W capacity may be more than needed for basic systems.
The MWE Gold 850 V2 is a strong all-around option when semi-fanless behavior is acceptable. Its modular cabling and temperature resilience add useful flexibility for demanding builds.
Quiet White ATX 3.1 Power – Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow 750W
Among fanless computer power supplies, the Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow 750W stands out as a semi-passive alternative rather than a completely fanless unit. Its Smart Zero Fan mode, 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, and native PCIe 5.1 connector suit modern gaming and desktop builds.
Best For: White-themed PCs using current-generation GPUs and seeking quiet operation at low loads.
Pros:
- Smart Zero Fan mode can keep the 120 mm hydraulic-bearing fan off at low loads.
- ATX 3.1 compliance and a native 600W PCIe 5.1 12V-2×6 connector support newer GPUs.
- Fully modular white cables simplify cable management and airflow planning.
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and multiple safety protections support dependable operation.
Cons:
- It still uses a 120 mm fan and is not fully fanless.
- The listed upper temperature rating is 40°C, lower than some higher-temperature models.
- Its 750W capacity may not suit systems requiring more power headroom.
The Toughpower GT Snow 750W is a sensible choice for a modern, quiet PC where zero-fan behavior at low loads matters more than completely passive cooling. Its native next-generation GPU connector adds useful longevity.
Platinum High-End Power – Phanteks AMP GH 1200W
For buyers seeking fanless computer power supplies, the Phanteks AMP GH 1200W offers a temperature- and output-based silent fanless mode rather than permanently passive cooling. It combines 1200W capacity, 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency, ATX 3.1 support, and PCIe 5.1 connectivity for demanding desktop and gaming systems.
Best For: High-end gaming PCs and workstations that need substantial power headroom and quiet operation at lower loads.
Pros:
- 1200W output provides extensive capacity for demanding systems.
- 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency and a 0RPM fan mode support efficient, quiet operation.
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support include a 12V-2×6 cable rated for up to 600W.
- Fully modular individual cables, cable combs, and 100% Japanese capacitors support a premium build.
Cons:
- The silent mode is fanless only under suitable temperature and output conditions.
- Its 1200W capacity may be unnecessary for lower-power PCs.
- The supplied notes list a one-year manufacturer warranty.
The AMP GH 1200W is the most capable option here for power-hungry builds. Its Platinum efficiency and conditional 0RPM mode make it attractive when both performance headroom and reduced fan noise are priorities.
Reliable ATX Value – ASRock PRO 750G
If you are comparing fanless computer power supplies, note that the ASRock PRO 750G uses a 120mm fan rather than a fully fanless design. Its 750W capacity, 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, and ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support make it a practical choice for a modern mid-range or high-end desktop.
Best For: Mid-range to high-end PCs that need 750W of stable, current-generation power delivery.
Pros:
- 80 PLUS Gold certification offers up to 90% energy efficiency.
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility supports newer components.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector supports up to 450W for compatible graphics cards.
- Standard ATX form factor and three-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- It is not fanless; cooling comes from a single 120mm fan.
- The non-modular design may leave unused cables in the case.
- Verify chassis clearance and system power requirements before buying.
The PRO 750G is better suited to shoppers prioritizing modern compatibility and dependable wattage over silent, fanless operation. Its Gold rating and low-noise fan aim to balance efficiency, thermals, and acoustic comfort.
Silent-Mode Performance – Phanteks AMP GH 850W
For shoppers researching fanless computer power supplies, the Phanteks AMP GH offers a useful alternative: its temperature- and output-based 0RPM mode can stop the fan during suitable conditions, while the 850W ATX 3.1 platform handles demanding gaming systems.
Best For: Gaming PC builders who want high power, modular cabling, and periods of fanless operation.
Pros:
- 850W output with an 80 PLUS Platinum efficiency claim.
- Silent fanless mode operates at 0RPM based on temperature and output.
- PCIe 5.1 support and native 12V-2×6 cable support up to 600W.
- Fully modular individual cables include cable combs for cleaner installation.
Cons:
- Fanless operation is mode-dependent rather than continuous.
- Its ATX form factor and listed dimensions should be checked against case space.
- The supplied warranty description is listed as one year.
The AMP GH is the closest match here for users seeking quiet operation without giving up modern GPU support. Its fanless mode is conditional, so sustained high-output workloads may still engage active cooling.
Long-Warranty Modular Choice – CORSAIR RM850x 850W
The CORSAIR RM850x is not a fully fanless power supply, but its low-noise design may appeal when comparing fanless computer power supplies. It combines 850W output, Cybenetics Gold efficiency, ATX 3.1 compliance, and fully modular cabling for current gaming and desktop builds.
Best For: Builders who want an efficient, fully modular 850W PSU with native modern GPU connectivity and a long warranty.
Pros:
- 850W capacity supports demanding desktop configurations.
- Cybenetics Gold certification rates efficiency up to 91%.
- ATX 3.1 compliance supports PCIe 5.1 and transient power spikes.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector and embossed low-profile cables simplify installation.
Cons:
- It uses a fan and is described as low-noise rather than fanless.
- Its standard ATX form factor still requires case-clearance verification.
- Confirm the included cable layout meets your specific component needs.
The RM850x is a strong practical option when cable management and long-term coverage matter more than true passive cooling. Its native 12V-2×6 connection also avoids requiring an adapter for compatible graphics cards.
How We Picked the Best Fanless Computer Power Supplies
We evaluated these models by looking beyond the “silent” label. True fanless operation was considered separately from semi-passive or zero-RPM modes, since a power supply that stops its fan at low loads is not completely fanless under sustained demand.
We also considered rated wattage, efficiency certification, ATX compatibility, modular cabling, current GPU power standards, connector support, protection features, warranty coverage, and likely use cases. The selection includes compact DC power supplies for small-form-factor systems as well as high-capacity ATX units for demanding desktops.
Quick Comparison
- True fanless choice: Seasonic’s Prime Fanless TX-700 is designed for systems where zero fan noise is the top priority.
- Small-form-factor choice: A 350W Pico PSU can suit low-power Mini-ITX builds, but its system and adapter requirements need careful checking.
- Modern GPU-ready choices: Several 2025-era ATX 3.1 models include native PCIe 5.1 or 12V-2×6 support.
- High-capacity choice: A 1200W Platinum unit provides substantial headroom for powerful CPUs, GPUs, storage, and expansion cards.
- Balanced mainstream options: The 750W and 850W Gold models fit many gaming, productivity, and workstation configurations.
Key Buying Factors for Fanless Computer Power Supplies
True Fanless Vs. Zero-RPM
True fanless supplies use passive cooling and never operate a PSU fan, but they generally have stricter airflow, ambient-temperature, and load requirements. Zero-RPM supplies use a fan that remains off at light loads and starts when internal temperatures or power demand rise. Choose the former for silent low-to-moderate workloads; choose the latter if you need more sustained performance flexibility.
Wattage and Headroom
Estimate the system’s peak CPU and GPU consumption, then leave practical headroom for transient spikes, additional drives, and future upgrades. A 750W or 850W unit covers many mainstream gaming PCs, while high-end GPUs and heavily expanded workstations may justify 1000W or more. Small DC supplies must be matched much more precisely to the motherboard, processor, graphics hardware, and external brick.
Efficiency, Connectors, and Fit
Higher efficiency can reduce wasted power and heat, although certification alone does not guarantee acoustic performance. Check the physical PSU size, modular-cable layout, and included connectors before buying. For newer graphics cards, ATX 3.1 support and a native 12V-2×6 or PCIe 5.1 connection can simplify installation and improve compatibility.
Cooling and Case Airflow
A fanless PSU still produces heat. Use it in a case with sensible ventilation, avoid blocking its passive cooling surfaces, and follow the manufacturer’s orientation guidance. A silent power supply cannot compensate for inadequate overall case airflow.
Who Should Buy Which Fanless Computer Power Supplies?
Choose a true fanless ATX model for a quiet office PC, recording setup, media center, or moderate workstation where silence matters more than maximum sustained output. Choose a Pico PSU only for carefully planned, low-power Mini-ITX systems with compatible external power delivery.
Choose a zero-RPM 750W or 850W unit for most gaming and general-purpose desktops that should remain quiet at idle but may run demanding workloads. Choose a 1200W Platinum model for high-end graphics cards, enthusiast CPUs, multiple drives, or substantial upgrade headroom. In every case, verify connectors, dimensions, load requirements, and warranty terms before purchase.






