10 Best Laser Particle Counters for Accurate Air-Quality Testing in 2026

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Laser particle counters help quantify airborne particles by size, giving professionals more useful information than a simple dust or PM reading.

These 10 options span handheld cleanroom instruments, indoor-air monitors, aerosol analyzers, and computer-connected meters. Use the guide below to match measurement range, channels, portability, and reporting features to your work.

Best 10 Laser Particle Counters Picks for 2026

Best Professional Laser Particle Counter

Temtop PMD331

Temtop PMD331
  • Seven simultaneous particle-size channels
  • ISO 21501-4 compliant design with 1% accuracy
  • 2M+ records, USB export, and RS-485 Modbus

Best For: Cleanrooms, laboratories, HVAC, and industrial audits

Best Connected Laser Particle Counter

UNI-T UT337B

UNI-T UT337B
  • Six-channel measurement from 0.3 to 10.0 µm
  • Adds temperature, humidity, and dew point readings
  • Wi-Fi, Type-C, camera, and 10,000 data groups

Best For: Connected field inspections and environmental monitoring

Best Dual-Mode Laser Particle Counter

Temtop PMD371

Temtop PMD371
  • Counts seven particle sizes and measures PM concentrations
  • 2M+ data sets with USB and RS-232 Modbus
  • 8-hour battery and professional support package

Best For: Cleanrooms, hospitals, laboratories, and industrial testing

Best Camera-Equipped Laser Particle Counter

PCE-PCO 1

PCE-PCO 1
  • Measures six particle sizes
  • Adds photo, video, temperature, and humidity functions
  • Large color screen with 80 MB internal memory

Best For: Portable indoor inspections with visual documentation

Best Multi-Channel Pick

UNI-T UT337B

UNI-T UT337B
  • Six synchronous channels from 0.3 to 10.0 μm
  • Wi-Fi, USB-C, camera, and 10,000-record storage
  • Temperature, humidity, and cleanroom classification readings

Best For: Cleanroom and facility professionals needing detailed, connected particle monitoring

Best Simple Indoor-Air Option

PCE Instruments PCE-MPC 10

PCE Instruments PCE-MPC 10
  • Measures PM2.5 and PM10
  • Tracks temperature and 0–100% relative humidity
  • 5,000-data logger with USB and color display

Best For: Routine indoor-air monitoring in homes, offices, and other tabletop settings

Best for Industrial Field Studies

Temtop PMD351

Temtop PMD351
  • Reports PM1.0, PM2.5, PM10, and TSP mass concentration
  • 32GB storage for over 2 million data sets
  • RS-485 Modbus, 2.83 L/min flow, and 5-year warranty

Best For: Industrial hygiene, compliance, facility management, and extended field studies

Best All-Around Monitor

3-Channel PM2.5/PM10 Counter

3-Channel PM2.5/PM10 Counter
  • Measures 0.3µm, PM2.5, and PM10 particles
  • Stores 999 records and exports PDF data
  • Includes alarms, tripod, and 9+ hour battery

Best For: Homes, offices, and fixed-point air monitoring

Best for Field Data

Professional Handheld Particle Counter

Professional Handheld Particle Counter
  • Detects 0.3µm, 0.5µm, and 1.0µm particles
  • Monitors PM2.5, PM10, and TSP
  • Offers 32GB storage and USB data transfer

Best For: Portable environmental and facility monitoring

Best Simple PC-Connected Option

DC1100 Laser Counter

DC1100 Laser Counter
  • True laser particle counter with two size ranges
  • Detects particles down to 1 micron
  • Includes PC interface and multiple monitoring modes

Best For: Basic computer-connected particle checks

Best Professional Laser Particle Counter – Temtop PMD331

The Temtop PMD331 is a professional laser particle counter for users who need detailed, repeatable readings in cleanrooms, laboratories, surgical suites, HVAC work, and industrial environments. It measures seven particle sizes from 0.3 to 10 µm simultaneously and includes ISO 21501-4 compliance, extensive data storage, and RS-485 Modbus connectivity.

Best For: Cleanroom certification, pharmaceutical manufacturing, laboratory testing, and demanding facility audits.

Pros:

  • Seven-channel monitoring provides a broad particle-size profile in one measurement.
  • ISO 21501-4 engineering and stated 1% measurement accuracy support professional use.
  • Stores more than 2,000,000 records and supports USB export and RS-485 Modbus.
  • Includes a protective case, calibration certificate, filter tube, cables, and AC adapter.

Cons:

  • Its professional feature set and 9-pound weight may be more than casual users need.
  • Individual ISO calibration certificates for specific audits are optional and may cost extra.

The PMD331 is a strong choice when measurement coverage, long-term logging, and integration with facility systems matter more than portability alone. Its rugged components and reporting features make it particularly suitable for ongoing professional monitoring.

Best Connected Laser Particle Counter – UNI-T UT337B

The UNI-T UT337B is a versatile laser particle counter for real-time measurement of airborne particle quantity and size distribution from 0.3 to 10.0 µm. Its six-channel design is complemented by temperature, humidity, dew point, camera, Wi-Fi, and Type-C connectivity, making it useful for field documentation and connected workflows.

Best For: Users who want particle measurements alongside environmental readings, image capture, and wireless data access.

Pros:

  • Six-channel synchronous measurement covers particles from 0.3 to 10.0 µm.
  • Measures temperature, humidity, and dew point in addition to particles.
  • Wi-Fi app connection and Type-C PC connectivity support data transfer.
  • Stores up to 10,000 groups of data and includes an integrated camera.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not state an ISO or NIST compliance rating.
  • It has fewer measurement channels than some seven-channel professional models.

The UT337B stands out as a flexible option for inspections where context is important. Environmental sensors, camera documentation, multiple languages, and wireless connectivity make it convenient for modern field reporting.

Best Dual-Mode Laser Particle Counter – Temtop PMD371

The Temtop PMD371 is a professional laser particle counter and environmental analyzer designed for cleanrooms, laboratories, hospitals, and industrial settings. It combines particle counting across seven sizes with mass-concentration measurements for PM1, PM2.5, PM4, PM10, and TSP, while offering extensive onboard storage and Modbus communication.

Best For: Professionals who need both particle counts and particulate mass readings from one portable instrument.

Pros:

  • Combines seven particle-count channels with PM1 through TSP concentration readings.
  • Uses a stated 2.83 L/min German Furgut pump and supports ISO 21501 and NIST-compliant measurement goals.
  • Stores more than 2,000,000 data sets with USB and RS-232 Modbus transfer options.
  • Includes an 8-hour battery, metal construction, warranty, and calibration support.

Cons:

  • Individual ISO certificates for specific units are optional and subject to additional charges.
  • The extensive professional capabilities may be unnecessary for basic spot checks.

For buyers who do not want to choose between particle counts and mass concentration, the PMD371 offers unusually broad coverage. Its storage, battery life, and support package also suit recurring professional monitoring rather than occasional household use.

Best Camera-Equipped Laser Particle Counter – PCE-PCO 1

The PCE-PCO 1 is a handheld laser particle counter for measuring six particle sizes with a large color screen and battery-powered operation. It also includes a camera for photo and video recording, plus relative humidity and temperature sensors for adding environmental context to indoor inspections.

Best For: Indoor users who want straightforward particle-size measurements with visual documentation and basic environmental sensing.

Pros:

  • Measures six particle sizes in a handheld format.
  • Camera supports photo and video recording during inspections.
  • Includes relative humidity and temperature sensing.
  • Offers a large color display and 80 MB of internal memory.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify the particle-size range or measurement accuracy.
  • Its 80 MB internal memory is modest compared with professional counters offering millions of records.
  • The listed response time is four hours, which may not suit rapid-response workflows.

The PCE-PCO 1 is a practical fit when a portable instrument needs more than particle readings alone. Its camera, color screen, and environmental sensors can simplify indoor documentation, while the smaller memory capacity favors shorter inspection sessions.

Best Multi-Channel Pick – UNI-T UT337B

The UNI-T UT337B is a versatile choice among laser particle counters for users who need real-time particle-size distribution, environmental readings, and connected data collection. It measures six particle channels from 0.3 to 10.0 μm and samples at 2.83 L/min.

Best For: Cleanroom checks, facility inspections, and professionals who need detailed particle data with wireless or USB transfer.

Pros:

  • Measures six particle sizes simultaneously, from 0.3 to 10.0 μm.
  • Includes temperature, humidity, and dew-point measurements.
  • Offers Wi-Fi, USB-C, camera capture, and storage for 10,000 records.
  • Displays ISO/EU-GMP classifications and meets ISO 21501-4:2018 requirements.

Cons:

  • Its feature-rich design may be more than needed for basic indoor air checks.
  • Battery power requires periodic charging during extended field use.

Choose the UT337B when particle-size detail and workflow flexibility matter more than a minimalist interface. Its six channels, environmental sensors, camera, and connectivity make it a strong all-around professional instrument.

Best Simple Indoor-Air Option – PCE Instruments PCE-MPC 10

The PCE Instruments PCE-MPC 10 is a straightforward option among laser particle counters for indoor air-quality checks. It measures PM2.5 and PM10, while also recording temperature and relative humidity on a 2-inch color display.

Best For: Routine indoor-air assessments, offices, homes, and users who want a compact tabletop monitor with data logging.

Pros:

  • Measures both PM2.5 and PM10 particle concentrations.
  • Tracks temperature from 0 to 50 °C and humidity from 0 to 100% RH.
  • Uses a color LCD with user-friendly graphics.
  • Includes a 5,000-data logger and USB connectivity.

Cons:

  • Provides only two listed particulate channels, rather than a broader particle-size distribution.
  • Its temperature range is intended for indoor conditions, not extreme environments.

The PCE-MPC 10 makes sense when you want essential PM2.5 and PM10 information without the broader feature set of a laboratory-oriented counter. Its tabletop format and data logger suit repeat indoor measurements.

Best for Industrial Field Studies – Temtop PMD351

The Temtop PMD351 is a heavy-duty choice among laser particle counters for industrial hygiene, environmental compliance, and facility management. It reports PM1.0, PM2.5, PM10, and TSP mass concentration across a 0.3–10 μm range, using a constant 2.83 L/min flow rate.

Best For: Industrial hygiene teams, environmental field studies, compliance work, and facilities requiring extensive data logging or RS-485 integration.

Pros:

  • Provides real-time mass readings for PM1.0, PM2.5, PM10, and TSP.
  • Includes a German Furgut pump with a stated 2.83 L/min flow rate.
  • Stores over 2 million data sets in 32GB of internal memory.
  • Supports USB and RS-485 Modbus connectivity and includes a 5-year warranty.

Cons:

  • At 9 pounds, it is substantially heavier than many handheld monitors.
  • Optional ISO certificates may require an additional charge.
  • Its professional feature set may be excessive for casual household monitoring.

The PMD351 is best suited to demanding measurement programs where stable sampling, large-scale logging, and system integration are priorities. The included calibration service and field-ready accessories further support professional deployment.

Best All-Around Monitor – 3-Channel PM2.5/PM10 Counter

This 3-channel laser particle counter is a versatile choice for tracking indoor air conditions. It measures 0.3µm, PM2.5, and PM10 particles, while also displaying temperature and humidity for a broader environmental snapshot.

Best For: Homes, offices, schools, vehicles, and users who want data logging, visual pollution alerts, and fixed-point monitoring.

Pros:

  • Measures 0.3µm, PM2.5, and PM10 particles, plus temperature and humidity.
  • Stores up to 999 records and exports historical data to a PC as PDF via USB.
  • Includes customizable alarms, a green-to-red pollution indicator, tripod, and rechargeable battery rated for 9+ hours.

Cons:

  • Its PM2.5 and PM10 accuracy is specified as ±12 µg/m³, so it may not suit applications requiring tighter stated accuracy.
  • The included tripod and data features add functionality but may be unnecessary for quick spot checks.

Choose this model when you want a practical balance of particle measurements, environmental sensors, long-term logging, and hands-free monitoring in one device.


Best for Field Data – Professional Handheld Particle Counter

For users who need portable laser particle counters with extensive logging, this handheld Temtop model combines particle-size detection with PM2.5, PM10, and TSP monitoring. Its large display, 32GB storage, and USB transfer support make it suited to repeated field measurements.

Best For: Environmental monitoring, facility inspections, workshops, laboratories, and extended handheld data collection.

Pros:

  • Detects 0.3µm, 0.5µm, and 1.0µm particles and reports PM2.5, PM10, and TSP.
  • Includes temperature and humidity sensors for broader environmental assessment.
  • Provides 32GB internal storage, USB transfer, a 3500mAh battery, and a calibration certificate.

Cons:

  • Continuous operating time is specified as exceeding 4 hours, which is shorter than some long-duration monitoring setups.
  • The supplied particle-size range is listed as 0.3–1.0µm, so it may not match applications needing other size channels.

This is the stronger fit for mobile professionals who prioritize detailed records and a broad set of air-quality readings over simple household spot checks.


Best Simple PC-Connected Option – DC1100 Laser Counter

The DC1100 is a straightforward laser particle counter for users who want PC connectivity and basic size-range monitoring. It detects particles from 1 micron through 2.5 microns and above, with minute, hour, day, and monitor modes.

Best For: Basic particle checks involving smaller particles such as bacteria or mold and larger particles such as pollen, with computer-assisted monitoring.

Pros:

  • Uses a true laser particle-counting design.
  • Offers two size ranges covering particles down to 1 micron and 2.5 microns and above.
  • Includes a computer interface and minute, hour, day, and monitor modes.

Cons:

  • It has fewer stated particle-size channels than the other products in this roundup.
  • The supplied notes do not list temperature, humidity, battery life, or onboard data-storage capacity.
  • This is the standard DC1100 with PC interface, not the Pro model.

Consider the DC1100 when a compact, computer-connected counter with simple operating modes is sufficient and you do not need the broader environmental sensing or logging features of newer models.


How We Picked These Laser Particle Counters

We focused on instruments that measure airborne particles with laser-based optical sensing and selected models suited to distinct use cases, including cleanroom verification, indoor-air assessments, HVAC troubleshooting, workplace monitoring, and general dust measurement. We compared channel count, particle-size range, sampling method, environmental readings, portability, display and data features, and stated calibration or certification information.

Because specifications and included accessories can vary by seller, confirm the current manual, calibration documentation, pump performance, battery details, and software compatibility before purchase. A higher channel count is not automatically better if your work only requires PM2.5 and PM10 trends.

Quick Comparison

Best For Prioritize Useful Features
Cleanrooms and controlled environments Multiple size channels and dependable flow control ISO 21501-4 information, logged results, alarms
Indoor air-quality checks PM2.5, PM10, temperature, and humidity Large display, simple operation, trend readings
HVAC and facility diagnostics Fast sampling and portability Real-time readings, rechargeable battery, data storage
Research or reporting Repeatable sampling and data export Computer interface, software, timestamps, configurable records
Basic dust screening Low cost and straightforward controls Three-channel measurement, compact design

Key Buying Factors for Laser Particle Counters

Particle-Size Channels and Range

Check both the number of channels and their actual thresholds. Instruments covering approximately 0.3 to 10 micrometers can separate fine and coarse particles more effectively, while simpler PM-focused meters may be adequate for routine indoor screening.

Flow Rate and Sampling Method

A built-in pump can provide more controlled sampling than passive sensing, but it may increase noise, power use, and maintenance needs. Confirm the stated flow rate, sample volume, zero-count procedure, and whether a calibration adapter or tubing is included.

Accuracy, Standards, and Calibration

Look for clear accuracy specifications and calibration guidance. For regulated or cleanroom work, certification or compliance information—such as ISO 21501-4 references—matters more than a long feature list. Plan for periodic calibration and appropriate particle-counting standards.

Data Handling and Usability

Consider onboard memory, export options, computer connectivity, alarms, screen readability, and whether readings are shown in real time. Temperature and relative-humidity sensors are valuable when environmental conditions help explain particle changes.

Durability and Operating Cost

Compare battery runtime, charging method, filter and pump maintenance, protective case options, warranty coverage, and replacement-parts availability. A rugged handheld design can be more useful in the field than a feature-heavy unit that is difficult to protect or operate.

Who Should Buy Which Laser Particle Counters?

Choose a multi-channel, well-documented handheld unit for cleanroom inspections, process verification, or professional particle profiling. Facilities teams performing indoor-air surveys should favor a meter that combines particle readings with PM2.5, PM10, temperature, and humidity. HVAC technicians will benefit from quick live readings, compact construction, and simple controls. Researchers, consultants, and compliance teams should prioritize logged measurements, repeatable sampling, and computer export. For occasional dust checks, a three-channel or PM-focused model can provide useful answers without the cost and complexity of a laboratory-style instrument.