10 Best Particle Counters Under $200 in 2026 for Practical Air-Quality Testing

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Affordable particle counters can help you spot changes in indoor air quality, airborne dust, and particulate levels in homes, offices, workshops, and classrooms. The models in this roundup focus on accessible handheld testing, with several offering PM2.5, PM10, and 0.3-micron readings.

Because features vary widely at this price, pay close attention to channel count, display clarity, data storage, charging, and measurement modes before choosing a device.

Best 10 Particle Counters Under 200 Picks for 2026

High-Sensitivity Pick

3-Channel Portable Particle Counter

3-Channel Portable Particle Counter
  • Detects particles from 0.3 to 10 microns
  • Stores 999 readings with data curves
  • Up to 10 hours per charge

Best For: Portable indoor and light professional monitoring

High-Capacity Logging Pick

5-Channel Particle Counter

5-Channel Particle Counter
  • Tracks particles plus PM2.5 and PM10
  • Stores up to 99,999 data sets
  • Type-C export and pump suction sampling

Best For: Repeated inspections and computer-based reporting

Warranty-Supported Pick

TC-8100 Air Quality Counter

TC-8100 Air Quality Counter
  • Laser-scattering particle detection
  • 999 records with data curves
  • One-year manufacturer warranty

Best For: Routine handheld and clean-area inspections

Fixed-Point Monitoring Pick

Tripod-Ready Laser Counter

Tripod-Ready Laser Counter
  • Measures particles up to 2,000,000 pieces/L
  • Exports 999 records as PDF
  • Includes tripod and 9+ hour battery

Best For: Spot checks and hands-free fixed-point monitoring

Compact Laser Meter

PerfectPrime AQ9600

PerfectPrime AQ9600
  • Measures 0.3, 2.5, and 10.0 μm particles
  • Custom and continuous sampling options
  • FED209E and ISO14464-1 alarm settings

Best For: Portable particle checks with adjustable sampling

Connected Color-Screen Counter

Zunate Handheld Dust Particle Counter

Zunate Handheld Dust Particle Counter
  • Stores up to 99,999 readings
  • Exports data through USB Type-C
  • Measures particles and PM2.5/PM10

Best For: Portable monitoring with data logging and export

Five-Channel Workplace Monitor

Handheld PM Particle Counter

Handheld PM Particle Counter
  • Measures particle sizes plus PM2.5 and PM10
  • Stores and exports up to 99,999 readings
  • Rechargeable with Type-C charging

Best For: Workplace and indoor air-quality assessments

Best Overall

Portable 5-Channel Particle Counter

Portable 5-Channel Particle Counter
  • Stores up to 99,999 readings with USB-C export
  • Supports particle counting plus PM2.5/PM10 weighing
  • Rechargeable handheld design with alerts

Best For: General indoor air-quality checks and dust surveys

Best for Workshops

Multifunction Handheld Dust Detector

Multifunction Handheld Dust Detector
  • Measures three particle sizes plus PM2.5 and PM10
  • Offers counting and weight-counting modes
  • Stores readings and charges through USB-C

Best For: Factory workshops and electronics manufacturing

Best for Industrial Monitoring

Licaevey 5-Channel Air Detector

Licaevey 5-Channel Air Detector
  • Uses pump suction for constant active sampling
  • Combines particle counting and PM weighing modes
  • Supports logging intervals, USB-C export, and alarms

Best For: Industrial inspections and cleanroom spot checks

High-Sensitivity Pick – 3-Channel Portable Particle Counter

If you’re comparing particle counters under 200, this rechargeable model offers a practical balance of particle detection, environmental readings, and portable operation. It measures particle sizes from 0.3 to 10 microns, displays results on a 3.2-inch color screen, and stores up to 999 readings.

Best For: Home, workplace, and light professional monitoring where handheld or tripod measurements, data review, and temperature and humidity readings are useful.

Pros:

  • Detects particles across 0.3, 0.5, 1.0, 2.5, 5.0, and 10 micron sizes.
  • Stores 999 data sets and supports viewing data curves.
  • 2000mAh rechargeable battery provides up to 10 hours of use.
  • ABS housing supports handheld or tripod-mounted measurements.

Cons:

  • Particle measurement accuracy is listed as +/-12 µg/m³.
  • Its three-channel PM configuration may be less detailed than five-channel alternatives.

This is a well-rounded choice for buyers who want a compact monitor with broad particle-size detection, onboard trend review, and rechargeable convenience.

High-Capacity Logging Pick – 5-Channel Particle Counter

Among particle counters under 200, this five-channel model stands out for its extensive data logging and active pump suction sampling. It tracks particle sizes and PM2.5/PM10 mass concentrations, while its Type-C connection supports exporting records for computer-based review.

Best For: Users monitoring offices, schools, factories, cleanrooms, or production areas who need large recording capacity and computer export.

Pros:

  • Five-channel detection includes 0.3, 2.5, and 10 micron particles plus PM2.5 and PM10.
  • Stores up to 99,999 sets of particle, temperature, humidity, and PM data.
  • Active pump suction system is designed to maintain stable airflow.
  • Color display, threshold alarm, rechargeable battery, and Type-C export add practical usability.

Cons:

  • At 1.83 pounds, it is heavier than several compact handheld options.
  • The supplied notes do not specify particle-count accuracy or battery runtime.

Choose this model when data capacity and active sampling matter more than minimizing size and weight. Its very large memory makes it particularly useful for repeated inspections and reporting.

Warranty-Supported Pick – TC-8100 Air Quality Counter

This TC-8100 is a practical option for shoppers seeking particle counters under 200 with a straightforward handheld design. Laser-scattering measurement, a color display, rechargeable or USB power, and 999-record storage support routine air-quality and clean-area checks.

Best For: Users who want a compact detector for electronics, chemical, food, medical, filtration, and particle-pollution inspection tasks, with a stated one-year manufacturer warranty.

Pros:

  • Measures 0.3 and 2.5 micron particles and supports cleanroom-level detection.
  • Stores 999 records and displays data curves on a 3.2-inch TFT color screen.
  • Can run from its rechargeable battery or an external USB power source.
  • Includes audible alarm functionality and a one-year manufacturer warranty.

Cons:

  • The supplied description does not provide a detailed battery runtime.
  • Its listed particle-size coverage is less extensive than some five-channel models.
  • The battery compartment requires removal of an insulating sheet before first use.

The TC-8100 makes sense for buyers who value a simple handheld instrument, USB power flexibility, and warranty coverage for routine environmental checks.

Fixed-Point Monitoring Pick – Tripod-Ready Laser Counter

For buyers comparing particle counters under 200, this three-channel laser meter adds useful fixed-point monitoring features. It measures 0.3, 2.5, and 10 micron particles, records up to 999 readings, and includes a tripod, customizable alarm thresholds, and USB PDF export.

Best For: Homes, offices, schools, vehicles, factories, and cleanrooms where users need portable testing plus hands-free continuous monitoring.

Pros:

  • Measures particle counts up to 2,000,000 pieces per liter.
  • Provides PM2.5 and PM10 readings from 0 to 1000 µg/m³ with +/-12 µg/m³ accuracy.
  • Exports stored records to a PC as PDF and displays trend curves.
  • Includes a tripod, storage case, adjustable alarms, and a 2000mAh battery rated for 9+ hours.

Cons:

  • Three-channel detection covers fewer particle sizes than the five-channel alternative.
  • Its 1.78-pound weight may be less convenient for extended handheld use.

This is a strong fit when measurement flexibility matters: use it handheld for spot checks or mount it on the included tripod for fixed-location monitoring and longer-term observation.

Compact Laser Meter – PerfectPrime AQ9600

For shoppers comparing particle counters under 200, the PerfectPrime AQ9600 offers a straightforward three-size particle measurement setup in a compact handheld design. It detects 0.3, 2.5, and 10.0 μm particles, with customizable sampling from 1 second to 59 minutes 59 seconds.

Best For: Users who want a compact counter with adjustable sampling and FED209E or ISO14464-1 alarm settings.

Pros:

  • Measures 0.3, 2.5, and 10.0 μm particles.
  • Supports custom sampling intervals and continuous sampling.
  • Offers alarm levels aligned with FED209E and ISO14464-1 standards.
  • Compact dimensions make it practical for handheld use.

Cons:

  • 9 V battery is not included.
  • The 0.3 μm reading is provided in Piece/L only, while all three sizes use Piece/L.

The AQ9600 is a focused option for basic particle-counting tasks where adjustable sampling and selectable alarm levels matter. Its included adapter helps with setup, but buyers should plan separately for the required battery.


Connected Color-Screen Counter – Zunate Handheld Dust Particle Counter

Among particle counters under 200, the Zunate handheld model stands out for combining particle-size counts, PM measurements, onboard storage, and computer export. Its 2.8-inch color screen and rechargeable battery support convenient use across indoor and production settings.

Best For: Users who need extensive data storage, USB Type-C export, and both particle-counting and PM2.5/PM10 modes.

Pros:

  • Stores up to 99,999 data sets.
  • Measures 0.3, 2.5, and 10 μm particles plus PM2.5 and PM10.
  • USB Type-C supports data export and charging.
  • Built-in 2,000mAh rechargeable battery improves portability.

Cons:

  • At 1.83 pounds, it is less lightweight than a very compact meter.
  • The supplied notes do not specify measurement accuracy.

This Zunate counter is a practical fit for buyers who expect to collect and review many readings rather than take occasional spot checks. Its audible alerts, pump sampling, and rechargeable design add convenience, while the unspecified accuracy may matter for more demanding applications.


Five-Channel Workplace Monitor – Handheld PM Particle Counter

For buyers seeking particle counters under 200 for workplace checks, this handheld five-channel model combines particle-size detection with PM2.5 and PM10 measurements. It also includes data storage, computer export, pump suction sampling, and a rechargeable battery.

Best For: Electronics manufacturing, offices, schools, and factory workshops needing portable indoor particle and PM monitoring.

Pros:

  • Detects 0.3, 2.5, and 10 μm particles along with PM2.5 and PM10.
  • Stores up to 99,999 sets of readings and supports computer export.
  • Uses a 2.8-inch HD color screen with audible alerts.
  • Includes a 2,000mAh rechargeable battery and USB Type-C charging.

Cons:

  • Its 1.83-pound weight may be noticeable during extended handheld use.
  • The supplied notes do not provide measurement accuracy specifications.

This model is well suited to routine environmental checks where users want both particle-size counts and mass-based PM readings. The generous storage and rechargeable operation support repeated inspections, though buyers needing documented accuracy should verify those specifications separately.


Best Overall – Portable 5-Channel Particle Counter

For shoppers comparing particle counters under 200, this handheld model offers a practical mix of particle counting, PM measurement, data storage, and portable operation. It is suited to routine indoor checks where USB-C export and straightforward alerts are useful.

Best For: General indoor air-quality checks, dust surveys, offices, schools, and workshops.

Pros:

  • Stores up to 99,999 sets of readings and supports USB-C data export.
  • Offers both three-channel particle counting and PM2.5/PM10 weighing modes.
  • Includes a color display, audible threshold alerts, rechargeable battery, and four language options.

Cons:

  • Its 2.8-inch screen may feel compact for viewing multiple readings.
  • At approximately 1.83 pounds, it is less lightweight than simpler air monitors.

Choose this model if flexible measurement modes and extensive onboard logging matter more than having the smallest possible instrument.


Best for Workshops – Multifunction Handheld Dust Detector

Among particle counters under 200, this multifunction handheld detector is designed around practical workplace monitoring. It combines particle-size readings, PM measurements, data storage, and a rechargeable design for repeated checks in production and indoor environments.

Best For: Electronics manufacturing, factory workshops, production areas, offices, and schools.

Pros:

  • Measures 0.3um, 2.5um, and 10um particles along with PM2.5 and PM10.
  • Provides three-channel counting and dual-channel weight-counting modes.
  • Includes 99,999-reading storage, audible alerts, Type-C connectivity, and a 2,000mAh battery.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify measurement accuracy or sampling intervals.
  • The 2.8-inch display and 1.83-pound weight may not suit users seeking an ultra-compact monitor.

This is a sensible option for users who want broad measurement coverage and a familiar handheld format for recurring workshop or factory checks.


Best for Industrial Monitoring – Licaevey 5-Channel Air Detector

For particle counters under 200 intended for more structured inspections, this Licaevey model emphasizes active pump sampling, detailed logging, and flexible measurement modes. It is built for spot checks in workshops, cleanrooms, offices, and other working environments.

Best For: Industrial inspections, cleanroom spot checks, electronics manufacturing, and workplace monitoring.

Pros:

  • Combines 0.3um, 2.5um, and 10um counting with PM2.5 and PM10 weighing modes.
  • Uses pump suction and constant sampling for consistent active measurements.
  • Offers USB-C export, customizable recording intervals, threshold alarms, and four language options.

Cons:

  • The supplied storage description is unclear, stating “99, sets” rather than a complete capacity.
  • Its compact 2.8-inch screen may limit at-a-glance readability.
  • The notes do not describe included calibration materials or accessories.

Its pump-based sampling and stated 5% accuracy error under the listed test condition make this the most inspection-focused choice of the three, provided its storage specification meets your needs.


How We Picked the Best Particle Counters Under 200

We focused on handheld monitors priced for budget-conscious buyers and compared the features that matter most for routine particle testing. Key considerations included particle-size channels, PM2.5 and PM10 support, stated detection range, display usability, portability, rechargeable operation, data storage, and USB connectivity.

We also considered how clearly each device communicates its measurements. A low-cost counter is most useful when its readings are easy to interpret and the instrument fits the intended setting, whether that is a home, office, school, workshop, or light industrial environment. These devices should be treated as screening and comparison tools rather than substitutes for calibrated professional instrumentation.

Quick Comparison

  • Three-channel models: A practical choice for basic readings around 0.3, 2.5, and 10 microns.
  • Five-channel models: Better suited to buyers who want more particle-size detail or additional counting and weighing modes.
  • Data-focused models: Look for storage and USB transfer if you need to compare readings over time.
  • Simple spot-checking: Choose a clear color display, straightforward controls, and a rechargeable battery.

Key Buying Factors for Particle Counters Under 200

Particle Channels and Measurement Range

Check which sizes the counter actually measures. PM2.5 and PM10 readings are useful for general air-quality checks, while a 0.3-micron channel can reveal finer airborne particles. More channels may provide additional context, but they do not automatically guarantee laboratory-grade accuracy.

Counting, Mass, and PM Readings

Some instruments display particle counts, while others emphasize estimated mass concentration in micrograms per cubic meter. These are different measurements. If you need to compare dust levels before and after cleaning or filtration, confirm that the device provides the type of reading you expect.

Usability and Portability

A handheld unit should be comfortable to carry and easy to read. A color screen, simple buttons, visible units, and a stable sampling procedure can matter more than extra functions. Rechargeable operation is especially convenient for moving between rooms or work areas.

Storage and Connectivity

Built-in memory and USB transfer are valuable for documenting changes across locations or dates. If you only need immediate readings, these features may be less important than battery life and screen clarity.

Who Should Buy Which Particle Counters Under 200?

Homeowners and renters should favor an affordable three-channel monitor with a clear display for checking rooms, cleaning results, and filtration changes. Office and school managers may benefit from five-channel models or data storage when comparing multiple spaces. Workshop and light-manufacturing users should prioritize broader particle-size coverage, rechargeable operation, and a durable handheld design. Researchers, industrial hygienists, and compliance-focused buyers should verify calibration, accuracy specifications, and reporting requirements before relying on any budget model.

For most casual users, the best option is not necessarily the model with the most channels. Choose the counter that provides the readings you need, presents them clearly, and supports the way you plan to record and use the results.