10 Best Particle Counters for Air Testing in 2026: Top Picks for Indoor Air Quality

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Choosing among particle counters for air testing can be difficult because basic PM monitors, handheld meters, and professional cleanroom instruments serve very different needs.

This roundup compares ten options by particle-size coverage, measurement features, portability, display and documentation tools, helping you select a meter suited to inspections, maintenance, workplace checks, or routine indoor-air monitoring.

Best 10 Particle Counters for Air Testing Picks for 2026

Best Value for Detailed Tracking

6-Channel Air Particle Counter

6-Channel Air Particle Counter
  • Six particle-size channels from 0.3 to 10 µm
  • Stores 999 records and exports PDFs by USB
  • Includes alarms, tripod, and 9+ hour battery

Best For: Cleanroom checks and long-term air-quality tracking

Best for Visual Documentation

Extech VPC300 Video Particle Counter

Extech VPC300 Video Particle Counter
  • Built-in camera captures JPEG photos and AVI video
  • Includes 4GB SD card storage
  • Supports tripod mounting for stable inspections

Best For: Indoor inspections requiring photo or video evidence

Best for Field Portability

Temtop Handheld Particle Counter

Temtop Handheld Particle Counter
  • Measures 0.3, 0.5, and 1.0 µm particles
  • Also monitors PM2.5, PM10, TSP, temperature, and humidity
  • Includes 32GB storage and a 3500mAh battery

Best For: Field air-quality and environmental monitoring

Best for Cleanroom Data Capacity

CEM DT-9881 Particle Counter

CEM DT-9881 Particle Counter
  • 1 CFM pump-suction laser sensor
  • Measures particle sizes from 0.3 to 10 µm
  • Stores 5,000 records and includes calibration documentation

Best For: Cleanroom, HVAC, and filter-testing workflows

Best Portable Pick

Temtop P600 PM2.5 Monitor

Temtop P600 PM2.5 Monitor
  • PM2.5 and PM10 visual readings
  • 12-hour histogram for trend tracking
  • Lightweight handheld design

Best For: Portable everyday air-quality checks

Best Feature-Rich Option

3-Channel Laser Particle Counter

3-Channel Laser Particle Counter
  • Detects 0.3, 2.5, and 10 µm particles
  • Stores 999 records with PDF export
  • Includes tripod, alarms, and humidity readings

Best For: Detailed monitoring and long-term recordkeeping

Best for Industrial Applications

TC-8100 Dust Particle Counter

TC-8100 Dust Particle Counter
  • Laser-scattering detection for 0.3 and 2.5 µm particles
  • Stores 999 records with data-curve viewing
  • Measures temperature, humidity, and AQI

Best For: Cleanroom and production-environment inspections

Versatile Field Monitor

Temtop Airborne Particle Counter

Temtop Airborne Particle Counter
  • Measures 0.3, 0.5, and 1.0 μm particles
  • Tracks PM2.5, PM10, TSP, temperature, and humidity
  • 3500mAh battery with 32GB logging and USB export

Best For: Walkthrough inspections and extended field monitoring

Professional Cleanroom Choice

CEM DT-9880 Particle Counter

CEM DT-9880 Particle Counter
  • Measures seven particle sizes from 0.3 to 10 μm
  • Includes a calibration certificate and Parker filter tube
  • Stores 5,000 records plus 20 minutes of video

Best For: Cleanrooms, hospitals, laboratories, and professional inspections

Simple Indoor Air Logger

PCE-MPC 10 Particle Counter

PCE-MPC 10 Particle Counter
  • Measures PM2.5 and PM10
  • Tracks 0–50°C temperature and 0–100% RH humidity
  • Includes a 5,000-data logger, USB, and color display

Best For: Routine indoor air-quality checks and logged PM monitoring

Best Value for Detailed Tracking – 6-Channel Air Particle Counter

For shoppers comparing particle counters for air testing, this six-channel meter combines particle-size counting with PM2.5, PM10, temperature, and humidity readings. Its ISO 14644-1 compliance claim for Class 5-9 cleanroom testing, record storage, and included tripod make it practical for both spot checks and fixed-point monitoring.

Best For: Cleanroom checks, filter seal testing, contamination detection, and long-term indoor air-quality tracking.

Pros:

  • Counts particles across six sizes from 0.3 to 10 µm, with capacity up to 2,000,000 particles per liter.
  • Stores up to 999 records and supports PDF export to a PC through USB.
  • Includes customizable alarms, a pollution indicator, tripod, carrying case, and a rechargeable battery rated for more than 9 hours.

Cons:

  • Record capacity is lower than some larger professional data-loggers.
  • Its 1.83-pound handheld design may be less convenient for extended mobile inspections than a lighter meter.

This is a well-rounded choice when you want particle-size detail, environmental readings, visual alerts, and straightforward record export in one package.

Best for Visual Documentation – Extech VPC300 Video Particle Counter

The Extech VPC300 stands out among particle counters for air testing by pairing particle measurement with built-in visual documentation. Its SD card support, included 4GB storage, JPEG image capture, AVI recording, and tripod mount are useful when readings need to be connected to photos or video.

Best For: Indoor inspections where images, video, and particle readings need to be documented together.

Pros:

  • Built-in camera supports JPEG images and AVI video recording.
  • Includes a 4GB SD card and supports SD card memory.
  • Tripod-mountable and battery powered for flexible indoor use.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not specify particle-size channels, counting range, or battery runtime.
  • Its stated use is indoor, so it may be less suitable for outdoor surveys.
  • Only a one-year warranty is listed.

Choose this model when visual evidence is as important as the measurement itself; buyers needing detailed specifications should confirm the particle-counting parameters before purchase.

Best for Field Portability – Temtop Handheld Particle Counter

For portable particle counters for air testing, the Temtop handheld meter focuses on core particle and air-quality measurements in a straightforward format. It measures 0.3, 0.5, and 1.0 µm particles along with PM2.5, PM10, TSP, temperature, and humidity, while its internal storage supports extensive logging.

Best For: Environmental monitoring, facility checks, workshops, laboratories, and extended field measurements.

Pros:

  • Measures three particle sizes plus PM2.5, PM10, and TSP.
  • Combines particle readings with temperature and humidity data.
  • Offers 32GB internal storage and USB transfer for data management.
  • Includes a 3500mAh battery rated for more than four hours of continuous operation.

Cons:

  • Particle-size coverage is narrower than models that measure up to 10 µm.
  • Battery runtime is shorter than some meters rated for more than nine hours.
  • The listed measurement range covers 0.3-1.0 µm, so larger-particle capability should be verified.

This is a practical option for users who prioritize handheld operation, broad air-quality indicators, and generous onboard storage over a larger set of particle-size channels.

Best for Cleanroom Data Capacity – CEM DT-9881 Particle Counter

The CEM DT-9881 is designed for demanding particle counters for air testing applications, using a 1 CFM pump-suction laser sensor and measuring particle sizes from 0.3 to 10 µm. Its large color display, camera functions, 5,000-record capacity, and included calibration certificate support facility and cleanroom workflows.

Best For: HVAC assessment, dust-free workshops, filter testing, cleanroom work, and indoor air-quality investigations.

Pros:

  • Measures seven particle channels, including 0.3, 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, and 10 µm sizes as listed.
  • Uses a 2.83 L/min, or 1 CFM, pump-suction sensor for a stable sampling flow.
  • Stores up to 5,000 records and exports data through a USB flash drive.
  • Includes a calibration certificate, camera, carrying case, and a 12-month warranty.

Cons:

  • At 4.88 pounds, it is considerably heavier than the other handheld-oriented options listed.
  • The supplied notes do not state battery runtime.
  • Its larger size may be less convenient for quick mobile spot checks.

With stable pump flow, high record capacity, and cleanroom-oriented accessories, the DT-9881 is the strongest fit here for users who need structured facility testing and documentation.

Best Portable Pick – Temtop P600 PM2.5 Monitor

If you want a straightforward option among particle counters for air testing, the Temtop P600 focuses on PM2.5 and PM10 readings in a compact handheld design. Its visual data display, health-level indicators, and 12-hour histogram make it useful for checking changes in indoor or outdoor air.

Best For: Home users who want portable PM2.5 and PM10 monitoring with simple trend tracking.

Pros:

  • Measures PM2.5 and PM10 and presents results with visual indicators.
  • Stores and displays the previous 12 hours of data in a histogram.
  • Lightweight design with a built-in back stand for indoor or outdoor use.
  • Uses an industrial-grade sensor rated for more than 20,000 hours of lifespan.

Cons:

  • It does not list the broader particle-size channels or temperature and humidity measurements offered by some counters.
  • The supplied notes do not specify data export to a computer.

The P600 is a practical choice when ease of use and portability matter more than extensive logging or multi-parameter testing. It provides a focused way to watch PM2.5 and PM10 levels around the home, office, or other locations.

Best Feature-Rich Option – 3-Channel Laser Particle Counter

For more detailed particle counters for air testing, this laser meter tracks 0.3, 2.5, and 10 micrometer particles while also measuring temperature and humidity. Its large record capacity, USB PDF export, alarms, and included tripod suit users who need repeatable monitoring rather than occasional spot checks.

Best For: Homes, offices, schools, factories, cleanrooms, and other settings needing multi-channel monitoring and stored records.

Pros:

  • Counts three particle-size categories: 0.3 µm, 2.5 µm, and 10 µm.
  • Stores up to 999 records and can export historical data to a PC as a PDF via USB.
  • Measures temperature and humidity in addition to PM2.5 and PM10 mass concentration.
  • Includes customizable alarms, a color pollution indicator, and a tripod for fixed-point monitoring.

Cons:

  • At 1.78 pounds, it is less lightweight than a basic handheld monitor.
  • The broader feature set may be more than needed for simple occasional readings.

This is the most versatile choice of the three for users who want particle counts, environmental measurements, historical records, and hands-free placement in one kit. The included case, tripod, and rechargeable battery also support regular field use.

Best for Industrial Applications – TC-8100 Dust Particle Counter

The TC-8100 is designed for particle counters for air testing in production, cleanroom, inspection, and contamination-detection settings. It uses laser-scattering detection for 0.3 and 2.5 micrometer particles, adds temperature, humidity, and AQI information, and records up to 999 sets of readings.

Best For: Industrial, cleanroom, filter-seal, and particle-pollution inspection tasks.

Pros:

  • Uses laser-scattering technology to detect 0.3 µm and 2.5 µm particles.
  • Supports up to 999 stored records and displays data curves on a 3.2-inch full-color screen.
  • Also provides temperature, humidity, and AQI-grade information.
  • Can run from its rechargeable battery or an external USB power source.

Cons:

  • The supplied notes do not list detection of 10 µm particles.
  • The package information is less extensive than the second product’s kit and lists only a USB cable and manual alongside the meter.
  • The product notes contain inconsistent naming for the included meter, so buyers should verify the exact package contents.

With its industrial-use positioning, data storage, color display, and external USB power option, the TC-8100 is better suited to inspection workflows than casual household monitoring. Verify the included accessories before ordering, especially if you need a complete field kit.

Versatile Field Monitor – Temtop Airborne Particle Counter

For particle counters for air testing across homes, offices, schools, and industrial settings, the Temtop handheld monitor combines particle-size readings with temperature and humidity data. It measures 0.3, 0.5, and 1.0 μm particles alongside PM2.5, PM10, and TSP concentrations.

Best For: Walkthrough inspections, general indoor-air assessments, and field testing where extended battery life and onboard logging are useful.

Pros:

  • Measures three particle sizes plus PM2.5, PM10, and TSP.
  • Includes temperature and humidity sensors for broader environmental context.
  • 3500mAh battery supports more than four hours of continuous monitoring.
  • 32GB storage and USB export support interval-based data logging.

Cons:

  • Particle-size coverage is narrower than models that measure seven channels.
  • The 1.4-pound handheld design may be more than needed for occasional spot checks.

The Temtop is a practical all-in-one option when you want particle counts, mass concentrations, and environmental readings in one portable instrument, particularly for repeated inspections or logged fieldwork.

Professional Cleanroom Choice – CEM DT-9880 Particle Counter

The CEM DT-9880 is designed for professional particle counters for air testing in cleanrooms, laboratories, hospitals, and similar controlled environments. Its Mie-scattering sensor measures seven particle channels, including sizes from 0.3 μm through 10 μm.

Best For: Cleanroom, hospital, laboratory, and on-site professional monitoring where calibration documentation and expanded particle-size coverage matter.

Pros:

  • Measures seven particle sizes, including 0.3, 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, and 10 μm.
  • Includes a calibration certificate for CEM’s PCS system.
  • Stores up to 5,000 records and 20 minutes of video.
  • Comes with a Parker filter tube, USB accessories, power adapter, manual, and carrying case.

Cons:

  • Its professional feature set may be excessive for basic household air checks.
  • The listed product details do not specify battery runtime or a mass-concentration channel beyond the PM2.5/10 reference.

With broad channel coverage, record storage, camera support, and included calibration documentation, the DT-9880 is the strongest fit here for users who need a more formal instrument for controlled or regulated testing environments.

Simple Indoor Air Logger – PCE-MPC 10 Particle Counter

The PCE-MPC 10 offers a straightforward approach to particle counters for air testing, focusing on PM2.5 and PM10 measurements for indoor air quality. It also records temperature and relative humidity and presents readings on a 2-inch full-color display.

Best For: Indoor air-quality checks where PM2.5/PM10 readings, environmental measurements, and basic data logging are the main priorities.

Pros:

  • Measures PM2.5 and PM10 particulate matter.
  • Temperature range is 0–50°C, with humidity measurement from 0–100% RH.
  • Includes a user-friendly 2-inch color LCD with graphics.
  • Provides a 5,000-data logger and USB connection.

Cons:

  • Does not list smaller particle channels such as 0.3 or 0.5 μm.
  • The supplied details identify it as tabletop-mounted, which may be less convenient for mobile inspections.
  • Temperature accuracy is listed as ±1°C.

The PCE-MPC 10 is a focused choice for indoor monitoring rather than detailed cleanroom particle classification. Its PM channels, environmental sensors, color display, and large data logger suit routine air-quality documentation.

How We Picked the Best Particle Counters for Air Testing

We focused on the measurements and features that most affect real-world air testing: particle-size channels, PM2.5 and PM10 coverage, sampling method, portability, display readability, environmental sensors, data handling, and documentation features such as photo support. We also considered whether each instrument is better suited to quick residential checks, professional inspections, or controlled environments.

Not every device in this category is a laboratory-grade instrument. Use the listed specifications as a guide, and verify calibration, accuracy, and applicable standards before using a meter for compliance, certification, or regulated decisions.

Quick Comparison

Best For Look For
Home and office checks PM2.5 and PM10 readings, simple controls, compact design
Professional inspections Multiple particle-size channels, pump-based sampling, storage, and reporting tools
Cleanroom or controlled-area work Small-particle detection, repeatable sampling, calibration documentation, and clear alarms
On-site documentation Built-in camera, photo capture, color display, and saved readings

Key Buying Factors for Particle Counters for Air Testing

Particle-Size Channels

PM2.5 and PM10 are useful for general indoor-air screening, but instruments with additional channels—such as 0.3, 0.5, 1.0, 2.5, 5, and 10 microns—provide a more detailed profile. Choose based on the particles you need to investigate rather than selecting the longest list of specifications.

Sampling and Measurement Method

A pump-driven counter can provide more controlled air sampling than a simple passive sensor, particularly during inspections or comparisons between locations. Check flow-rate information, sampling duration, and whether the device is intended for spot checks or continuous monitoring.

Environmental Readings and Usability

Temperature and relative humidity readings help put particle results in context. A bright display, straightforward controls, rechargeable battery, and manageable weight matter when taking repeated measurements across a building or job site.

Records, Photos, and Calibration

Data logging and photo support can make reports easier to build, while alarms help identify changes quickly. For technical or regulated work, prioritize published accuracy specifications, calibration support, and a clear service path over convenience features alone.

Who Should Buy Which Particle Counters for Air Testing?

Homeowners, renters, and facility staff who mainly want a quick indication of indoor particulate levels should choose a straightforward PM2.5/PM10 monitor. HVAC technicians and air-quality inspectors will generally benefit from a handheld model with more size channels, pump suction, storage, or photo documentation.

Users working around cleanrooms, laboratories, or sensitive manufacturing areas should select the most purpose-built instrument available and confirm that its calibration, flow rate, particle-size range, and operating procedure match their requirements. If you need ongoing trends rather than occasional readings, favor a model with logging or pair a handheld counter with a dedicated continuous monitor.